IN-PART Publishing Ltd, trading as “IN-PART” respects your concerns about privacy and values its relationship with you. Our company takes user data seriously and complies with the legislation applying to personal data (including the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018) (“Data Legislation”) on its usage and protection. This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) describes:

Our Notice also tells you how you may contact us or lodge a complaint.

For the purpose of the Data Legislation, the ‘controller’ is IN-PART Publishing Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 8342655 with a registered office at Midcity House, 17-21 Furnival Gate, Sheffield, S1 4QR United Kingdom.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Personal Information We Collect About You

We list below the circumstances and methods by which we will collect personal information about you. We also tell you how we may use the information.

Contact Us

If you communicate with us using information from the ‘Contact Us’ link on our website or by post or telephone, we will ask you for information such as your email address, the type of product you subscribe to and/or purchase from us and the type of customer you are (e.g. personal subscriber, registrant, website visitor etc.). You may also choose to provide additional personal information, for example, in the form of an attachment by email or by post.

Registering with www.in-part.co.uk

Website visitors may choose to register with our website in order to gain access to searchable abstracts/précises of the latest technology outputs from academia, and other content of our website, as well as our customised email service. Also, you may choose to use interactive functionality such as leaving feedback on submitted concepts/technologies/projects, and we encourage this subject to our terms and conditions.

If you choose to register with our website we will ask you for the following information

We will also hold details of your contact request and feedback if you choose to submit comments on individual articles, concepts, projects, technologies or general submissions via our platform (‘Feedback’)

The Discover Service

Where a customer has signed up to receive our premium “Discover” service, we will ask members of our network of universities to complete an application form to detail specific research/projects they are working on that may be relevant to our customer.

In completing the application form, Universities may provide us with personal data about individuals involved in the research/project, such as their name, title, job title, department, project role, email address, telephone number and age.

Use of our website

When you use our website we also collect:

How we will use your information

We will hold details submitted by you when you choose to contact us on our website in our customer services query database and use such personal information to respond to your questions and comments. Our lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in responding to your queries.

We may also use such personal information to evaluate the quality of our products and services. Our lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in improving our products and services.

Registering with www.in-part.co.uk

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services and/or products you select during the registration process. You do have to provide us with this information in order for us to do effective ‘matchmaking’ and to send personalised alerts to you when we have found a match, this being a key element of our services. Our lawful basis for this processing is that it is necessary in order for us to perform our contract with you.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about other services and/or products of a similar nature that we provide from time to time, that we think may be of interest to you. You may change your individual email preferences at any time by using ‘E-mail Preferences’ in your ‘Account’ section. Should you wish to stop receiving content, this can be effected simply by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button within ‘E-mail Preferences’ in your ‘Account’ section. Our lawful basis for this processing may either be our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services to you where you are an existing customer, or otherwise, your consent.

Content you submit on individual articles, concepts, projects, technologies or general submissions via our platform (‘Feedback’) will be distributed by email and written reports, exclusively to our client universities and stored as a record in our database. Our lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in communicating such feedback to our client universities.

If you are a subscriber, emails alerts that we send to you are monitored by us to identify what you do with them (that is, for ‘opens’, ‘reads’ and ‘forwards’) so that we can best tailor our service to each individual user. We do not share this information with any third party unless it is anonymised and used exclusively for improving our service to users. Our lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive the most relevant alerts.

The Discover Service

We may use the information we collect from universities via application forms in order to provide our Discover service to our customers. This may include providing the information collected to our customers so that they can decide whether they would like to engage with the project detailed in the form.

We may review the information collected ourselves in order to identify the projects that are most relevant to our customer. Our lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interests in providing our services to our customers. Such information will be held in our CRM system.

Other Uses of Your Information

We may use the personal information you provide on our website for internal purposes, such as for website administration, data analytics and compliance purposes.

On what basis can we process your information?

The legal grounds for processing your personal data are as follows:

Non-Personal Information We Collect

We collect certain aggregated and non-personal information when you visit our website. Aggregated and non-personal information does not relate to a single, identifiable visitor. It is information such as how many users visited our website and which pages were accessed. This anonymised, non-personal information, is processed using Google Analytics and stored for 50 months. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our website to our visitors. We collect this information either through “cookie” technology or with “web beacons”, as explained below.

Cookies

Like many companies, we use “cookies” on our website(s). Cookies are bits of text that are placed on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. We use cookies to tell us, for example, whether you have visited us before or if you are a new visitor and to help us identify site features in which you may have the greatest interest. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website features.

Web Beacons

Certain pages on our websites contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs or java script equivalents). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

Information We Share

Your personal information will not be passed onto any third parties except where you have requested information on a product or service from a client university in which case we will pass it your contact details.

We do not share your Feedback with any other users of our site. Feedback is only ever shared with the university to whose product or service your Feedback relates.

Whilst IN-PART provides its university clients with its own feedback on which companies have opened/clicked/forwarded an email containing the university’s content (including a selection of the job titles of persons that have opened the email), this information does not identify you and is not affiliated, i.e. details of the company and job title(s) accessing a particular email are never linked and shared.

We may pass information collected from universities in application forms completed as part of our Discover service, to our customers.

You give us general consent to pass your details to selected people or organisations (data processors) that provide us with a service, a list of which is available here to carry out certain activities on our behalf.

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement agencies following an appropriate request or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event that:

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information you provide us, or you provide through feedback on articles on our websites.

Your data will be held on secure servers within the European Economic Area (“EEA”) with all reasonable technological and operational measures put in place to safeguard it from unauthorised access.  Where possible any identifiable information will be encrypted or minimised.

However there may be occasions where we need to send your data outside the EEA, for example where user data is hosted in the cloud.  Some organisations may be located in countries outside Europe where data protection laws are not as strict as they are in the UK. Where your personal data is being transferred outside the EU, we will undertake an assessment of the level of protection in light of the circumstances surrounding the transfer. We will make sure that any transfers are not repetitive and only limited to the minimum amount of information possible. In certain circumstances we may need to seek your consent unless there is an overriding legal need to transfer the information.

If we have given you a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of our systems, you are responsible for keeping it confidential. Please do not share it with anyone.

Access and Correction

Should your contact information change, please notify us so that we are up-to-date (see the ‘contact us’ section). If you wish to amend your E-mail Preferences or unsubscribe from IN-PART, you can simply use the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each email to subscribers or go to ‘E-mail Preferences’ and amend the ‘Account’ section.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, known as a data subject access request. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has been changed since you first told us, is updated or removed. These requests are free of charge and can be sent to patrick@in-part.co.uk

How you can request deletion of your data

You have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where you have withdrawn consent for us to process it (as explained below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

How you can object to us using your data

You can ask us to limit the way in which we are using your information or object to certain types of processing. We will do our best to comply with your request unless we have to use the information for legitimate business or legal purposes.

Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Any queries or concerns about the way in which your data is being used can be sent to patrick@in-part.co.uk.

Moving your information to another organisation

You have the right to request that we send a copy of the personal data we hold about you to another organisation for your own purposes, for example when you are dealing with a different service provider. If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information to another organisation please let us know. We will respond to you within one month after assessing whether or not this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

How you can withdraw your consent

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent. Should you wish to do so, you can change your consent preferences at any time on your account settings on the site, located in your user account settings.

How long we keep your data for

We will only retain your information for as long as you have an account with us. When your account is closed we will only keep your data for 30 days from that time.

Your Choices

If you would like to update your contact information you can do so by email (see ‘contact us’). If you would like your information removed from our mailing list, you may email or telephone IN-PART (see ‘contact us’).

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

This Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our online information practices. We will post a prominent notice on this site to notify you of any significant changes to our Notice and indicate at the top of the Notice when it was most recently updated.

Complaints or queries about the use of your information

If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, or you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please ‘contact us’ by writing to patrick@in-part.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the UK data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Further details can be found at www.ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113.